[Skip to Content] [Change Display]
Home | Fact Sheets | Contact Us | Projects | Policies | Forms | Newsletters | Reports & Submissions

Privacy Policy

SWAA believes that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of the delivery of social and community services, and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Accordingly, SWAA is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) (Act). In particular, SWAA will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

Personal Information

SWAA's Privacy Policy applies to personal information held by SWAA. Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion, other than certain generally available information.

For example, SWAA casework files will have personal information about SWAA clients such as names, addresses, contact details, and ongoing progress notes to enable SWAA to conduct efficient and effective advocacy on behalf of our clients.

Collection

SWAA will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to collect to properly carry out our function and activities as an advocacy organisation.

Use and Disclosure

SWAA will only use personal information or disclose it outside SWAA, for the purpose for which it was collected or in accordance with the Act (eg where you have consented or where you would reasonably expect this to occur).

SWAA will not share this information without your consent, unless it is obliged to do so because of a threat to the health and safety of someone or because it is required to disclose the information by law.

Security

SWAA will endeavour to maintain a secure system for storing personal information. SWAA has operational policies and procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised modification or disclosure. SWAA will also dispose of personal information where it is no longer necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or as required by law.

Access and Correction

If you believe that personal information about you that is held by SWAA is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may request SWAA to correct the information. Your request will be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Generally speaking you are entitled to access personal information that SWAA holds about you. Please contact SWAA should you wish to access personal information that SWAA holds about you.

Anonymity

Where lawful and practicable, SWAA will not unnecessarily require you to identify yourself when supplying information or entering into transactions with SWAA.

Complaints

If you feel aggrieved by SWAA's handling of your personal information, you may make a complaint to SWAA and our complaints policy and procedure will be applied. A copy of SWAA's complaint handling policy is available on request.

Alternatively, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner (although the Commissioner may decline to hear the complaint if you have not first made a complaint to SWAA)

Privacy Statement Form

Level Triple-A conformance icon, W3C-WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0

Web Site by Gary Smart, www.smart-itc.com.au, Warrnambool.